N.Y. State DA Alvin Bragg Convicted Trump After Feds Failed to Act: Will Mayor Eric Adams Face Similar Fate If Federal Charges Dismissed?
[…] The Federal Campaign Finance Charges Also Have Clear State Analogs

Grand Larceny (for the alleged theft of the matching campaign contribution funds) in §155.40 (Grand Larceny in the Second Degree): A person is guilty of Grand Larceny in the Second Degree when such person steals property and when the value of the property exceeds fifty thousand dollars.” Grand Larceny in the Second Degree is a Class C felony.ddn0

State law also criminalizes: Filing a False Instrument for soliciting the false certifications from the straw donors in § 175.35 (Offering a false instrument for filing in the first degree), “A person is guilty of offering a false instrument for filing in the first degree when: knowing that a written instrument contains a false statement or false information, and with intent to defraud the state or any political subdivision, public authority or public benefit corporation of the state, he or she offers or presents it to a public office, public servant, public authority or public benefit corporation with the knowledge or belief that it will be filed with, registered or recorded in or otherwise become a part of the records of such public office, public servant, public authority or public benefit corporation.

donald trump photo cropped. Shealeah Craighead, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
Donald Trump photo cropped. Shealeah Craighead, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons

DA Bragg’s State Case Against Eric Adams